FASS Awards Ceremony 2017

Congratulations to all the award recipients for their excellent academic performance in AY2016/17!

Graduate Students Teaching Award (GSTA) Honour Roll
Name Department
Clara Lee Yen Yin Political Science
Duong Hai Long Economics
Eri Sasaki Psychology
Hor Jin Yi Amoz Political Science
Ku Ka Leung Japanese Studies
Luk Po Ling Pauline Communications and New Media
Lavanya Ramesh Sociology
Li Jiangtao Economics
Loong Xiu Fen Shona Geography
Lu Zhengwen English Language and Literature
Maria Thaemar Camanag Tana Japanese Studies
Tan Kai En Communications and New Media
Yip Shao Ren Sociology
Graduate Students Teaching Award (GSTA) for teaching
Name Department
Elizabeth Jane Teh Ning Yen Psychology
Leung Chi Ching Psychology
Tan Zi Hao Southeast Asian Studies
Graduate Students Teaching Award (GSTA) For Teaching Undertaken in Semester I, Academic Year 2016-2017
Name   Department
Chua Tiong Seng Cultural Studies in Asia
Elvis Tan Wei Siong Psychology
Eugene Yao Deng Gui Philosophy
Felix Kuhn Political Science
Gao Bin Chinese Studies
Hamoon Khelghat-Doost Political Science
Koh Ju Hua Andy History
Lim Wan Ying Chinese Studies
Lim Zhuen Leonard Economics
Lin Chunhai Chinese Studies
Liu Chunchun Economics
Magdalena Maria Jeziorna Comparative Asian Studies
Oleksandr Svitych Political Science
Pua Xin Yi Phoebe English Language and Literature
Shivani Gupta South Asian Studies
Simon Christian Rowedder Southeast Asian Studies
Tan Teck Heng English Language and Literature
Tan Xin Wei Andy Geography
Tan Xuan Kai Geography
Teh Tat How Economics
Thow Xin Wei Southeast Asian Studies
Wong Shi Hui Sarah Psychology
Graduate Students Teaching Award (GSTA) For Teaching
Name Department
Ang Yee Hong Dennis Communications and New Media
Benjamin Loh Communications and New Media
Charles Jason Burgess History
Cheng Lingzi Chinese Studies
Gu Xiaorong Sociology
Khairun Nisha Binte Mohamed Ramdzan Geography
Leong Li Fang Ruth Psychology
Li Wensi Chinese Studies
Lu Zihui Japanese Studies
Tan Junbin Sociology
Vilashini Somiah Southeast Asian Studies
Yang Wanyu Economics
Yogaananthan S/O Theva South Asian Studies
Zhu Yanqi Economics
Graduate Student Awards
Name Award
Adam Amil Sharif Benjamin Batson Gold Medal and Prize
Akshay Sunil Agrawal Lim Chong Yah Gold Medal
Ambika Aiyadurai Ananda Rajah Prize for Best PhD Thesis
Aparna Shukla Maurice Baker Prize
Charles Jason Burgess Tan Suan Imm History Prize
Chen Jiajun Lee Foundation Medal and Prize
Fionn Ong Jia Xin Singapore Association of Writers Medal and Prize
Goh Aik Sai Wang Gungwu Medal and Prize
Himanshu Jha Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (SICCI) Prize
Kellynn Wee Jiaying Lee Foundation Prize
Nur Syafiqah Binti Ahmad Jaaffar Png Poh Seng Prize
Pham Thi Thanh Huyen Tan Suan Imm History Prize
Ritu Jain Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (SICCI) Prize
Silvia Tieri Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (SICCI) Prize
undergraduate Awards
Name Award
Abigail Seng Hui Xin Chng Heng Lay Memorial Prize (Sociology)
Amanlia Toh Chu Ying Annie Tan (Mrs Wan Boo Sow) Prize 陳玉貞 (雲茂潮夫人) 奖
An Shiyi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize (Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Special Book Prize (Chinese Studies)
Andrea Brendan Ang Chin Wei National University Of Singapore Geographical Society Gold Medal
Ang Wee Chuan, Alan NUS Global Studies Prize
Angus Ong Ying Ming Japanese Association, Singapore Medal & Prize (Japanese Studies)
Arthur Lim Yuan De Paul Sherwood Memorial Medal (Economics)
Benjamin Leow Wei Onn Wee Mon Cheng Medal (Overall 2nd)
Singapore Prison Service Psychology Prize (Psychology)
Bryan Benjamin Goh Yu Xian Wong Lin Ken Memorial Medal And Prize (History)
Celia Goh Shi Min CLS Malay Language Prize
Chan Yuan Ting Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
(Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL2280)
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
(Chinese Studies: CH1101E)
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize (Chinese Language: CL1101E)
Charmaine Ho Shi Min Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize  (Chinese Studies: CH1101E)
Cheah Hui Lin Marilyn Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Minor) Prize
Chew Jie Rong Bryan China Daily Prize (Communications And New Media)
Chia Shimin Straits Steamship Prize (History / Political Science)
Chiam Da Jian Special Book Prize (Geography)
Chong Jing Yi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
(Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Chua Sze Yin Francesca Mitsui Chemicals Medal And Prize  (Japanese Studies)
Claudia Chia Yi En Rajabali Jumabhoy Foundation Prize In South Asian Studies
Daniel Ong Zhong Rui Philosophy Book Prize
Debra Lee Ling The Fulbright Association (S’pore) Award
Denise Chong Jun Li China Daily Prize (Communications And New Media)
Drishti Baid NUSS Medal For Outstanding Achievement
Farhanah Bte Mohamad Saad NUS Malay Studies Prize
Gareth Ting Shi Xun OCBC Medal And Prize (Overall 1st)
Geraldine Chua Pei Xuan ACBC Prize (English Literature)
Gladys Ng Kai Xin Annie Tan (Mrs Wan Boo Sow) Prize 陳玉貞 (雲茂潮夫人)奖
Goh Seng Chuan Joshua Wee Mon Cheng Medal (Overall 3rd)
Journal Of Southeast Asian Studies Prize (History)
Goh Song Wei Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
(Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Goh Yi Li Japanese Association, Singapore Prize (Japanese Language)
Grace Ng Mei Fong Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal (Overall)
Haziah Asyran Binte Mohamed Azhari Singapore Airlines Medal (Overall 1st)
China Daily Prize (Communications And New Media)
He Yi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
(Chinese Language: CL1101E)
Ho Sheng Chao Lim Tay Boh Memorial Medal (Economics)
Hoe Tze Han NUS Department Of Economics Prize
Hoh Lay Pheng, Julia Special Book Prize (Sociology)
Isabell Chew Yan National University of Singapore Geographical Society Gold Medal
James Edgar Lim Tjen Yao Special Book Prize (Philosophy)
Janice Low Earn Qing Special Book Prize (Chinese Language)
Jesslynn Goh Si En Gerald De Cruz Memorial Prize (Political Science)
Joanna Lee Si Han MAS Academic Excellence Prize  (Economics)
Johann Yamin China Daily Prize (Communications And New Media)
Kevin Martens Wong Zhi Qiang Minerva Prize (English Language)
Khoo Xuan Jie Jonathan NTUC Medal (Overall 3rd)
Khoo Yi Feng Kernial Singh Sandhu Prize (Southeast Asian Studies)
Koh Tze Hock NTUC Income Prize (Communications And New Media)
Koh Xian Yao Nicholas CLS Bahasa Indonesia Language Prize (Bahasa Indonesia Language)
Kuo Jixiang NTUC Income Prize (Economics)
Kwok Ci Yi Jonathan Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal (Overall)
Langston Peh Song Yun Ho Family Prize (Economics)
You Poh Seng Prize In Econometrics
Lee Shu Yu Special Book Prize (Theatre Studies)
Lee Sue Ling, Naomi Hashimoto Japanese Association, Singapore Medal & Prize (Japanese Studies)
Leong Yi Shuang Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
(Chinese Studies: CH1101E)
Leow Yuan Ping, Felise Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Prize
Leslie Choo Han Hui Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
Special Book Prize (Chinese Language)
Liao Yiran Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
(Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Lim Jing Wen Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Minor) Prize
Lim Mingxun Special Book Prize  (Political Science)
Lim Sue Rou CLS Japanese Language Prize
Lim Zhi Hao Wan Boo Sow Prize For Outstanding Bilingual (Chinese/English) Undergraduate In FASS
雲茂潮(文学暨社会科学院)杰出双语(中文/英文) 本科生奖
Liu Junjie Sean China Daily Prize (Communications And New Media)
Liyana Bte Sulaiman Berita Harian / Berita Minggu Medal And Prize (Malay Studies)
NUS Malay Studies Prize (Malay Studies)
Losheini Ravindran SICCI Performance Prize (South Asian Studies)
Low Yeqi Alexandra CNM Best Communication Management Prize
Mak Kai Feng Darren Best Student In Hindi Language Prize
Michelle Vong Sze Ping Shell Silver Medal (Overall 2nd)
Social Work Prize (Donated By Singapore Prison Service)
Muhammad Suhail B Mohamed Y Benjamin Batson History Prize (History)
Nabilah Bte Ithnin S.A.T. Alsagoff Arabic Language Prize
Nandhini D/O Bala Krishnan SICCI Performance Prize (South Asian Studies)
Neil Joseph Lecaros Yap CLS German Language Prize
Neo Jia Hui Tan Kah Kee Medal And Prize For Chinese Studies
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize (Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Minor) Prize
Ng Chu Ting Amanda Social Work Prize (Donated By Singapore Prison Service)
Robert C K Loh Prize For Top Student In Gerontology (Social Work)
Ng Wei Shee Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL3281)
Ng Yong Jia Amelia Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CH4281)
Nicholas Tan Jing Wen Raffles Hotel Gold Medal For Theatre Studies
Nur Zakiah Bte Abdul Hamid Malay Heritage Foundation Prize (Hadiah Yayasan Warisan Melayu)
Nurshirah Bte Tabrani NUS Malay Studies Prize
Jamiyah Book Prize
Special Book Prize (Malay Studies)
Oh Yong Sheng Vincent NTUC Medal (Overall 1st)
Daiwa Prize
Singapore Prison Service Psychology Prize
Ong Choo Chin CLS Korean Language Prize
Ong Shi Wei Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
(Chinese Language: CL1101E)
Peh Zi En Kimberly Political Science Book Prize
Phang Qian Hui Vivian Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL2280)
Poh Yu Ting Annie Tan (Mrs Wan Boo Sow) Medal And Prize 陳玉貞(雲茂潮夫人)奖
Rachel Kuo Jing Ying Tan Boon Khak Medal And Prize (Sociology)
Raedi Haizer B Sidik Association of Muslim Professionals (AMP) Prize
Rebecca Seah Qi Hui Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL2280)
Said Mahadi Bin Said Iziddin NUS Malay Studies Prize
Samuel Lee Wan Heng The National University Of Singapore Society Medal And Prize
(English Literature)
Sarah Tong Ren Xuan Special Book Prize (Southeast Asian Studies)
See Cheng Hui Cassandra Annie Tan (Mrs Wan Boo Sow) Medal And Prize 陳玉貞(雲茂潮夫人)獎
Shan Mengdi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL2281)
Shreya Padmanabha Bhat SICCI Prize For South Asian Studies
Sim Guo Chen George Edwin Bogaars Memorial Prize (History)
Sim Yong En Daniel Chinese Opera Society Of Singapore Prize (Theatre Studies)
Siong Li Qing Jeannie Special Book Prize (Communications And New Media)
Siti Nur Khairiah Bte Zakaria NUS Malay Studies Prize
Sovereigna Lakhotia NUS Global Studies Prize
Stanley Yin Yu-Sheng Singapore Journal Of Tropical Geography Book Prize
Tan Hui Han Singapore Prison Service Psychology Prize
Jazmyn Chelliah Medal And Prize (Psychology)
Tan Hui Ling CLS Thai Language Prize
Tan Jia Min Sarah NTUC Medal (Overall 2nd)
JCCI Singapore Foundation & JAS Medal And Prize (Japanese Studies)
Tan Jie Qi Lynette Robert C K Loh Prize For Top Student In Gerontology (Social Work)
Tan Mei Yu Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL3284)
Tan Pei Xian Rosie Heng-Ko Poh Choo Gold Medal And Prize (Sociology)
Sociology Medal And Prize
Tan Si Hui Jocelyn Ministry Of Trade And Industry (Economist Service) Prize (Economics)
Tan Yi Xuan Annie Tan (Mrs Wan Boo Sow) Prize 陳玉貞 (雲茂潮夫人) 奖
Tan Zi Qing Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
(Chinese Studies / Chinese Language)
Tania Chattopadhyay CLS Tamil Language Prize
Tay Geng Zhi Economic Society Of Singapore Medal (Economics)
Ministry Of Trade And Industry (Economist Service) Best Thesis Prize (Economics)
Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Prize
Teo Jia Yu Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
Teo Jun Hong Louis China Daily Prize (Communications And New Media)
Teo Sze Lynn Fiona Special Book Prize (English Language)
Teo Tian Ping Joshua Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
Wan Boo Sow Medal And Prize for Outstanding Bilingual (Chinese/English) Graduand in FASS
雲茂潮(文学暨社会科学院)杰出双语(中文/英文)毕业生奖
Teo Yue Ling Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Bilingual) Prize
Teoh Zheng Yong Timothy Singapore Association Of Social Workers’ Gold Medal (Social Work)
Special Book Prize (Social Work)
Tio Hui Sophy SICCI Performance Prize (South Asian Studies)
Rajabali Jumabhoy Foundation Prize In South Asian Studies
Toh Jia Han JCCI Singapore Foundation & JAS Medal And Prize (Japanese Studies)
Toh Xiu Si Tracey Special Book Prize (English Literature)
Try Sutrisno Foo Bin Abdul Rahman Iseas‐Yusof Ishak Institute Prize (Southeast Asian Studies)
Tsan Sze Ling Special Book Prize  (Sociology)
Wang Chunzi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL2281)
Wang Zhuoling Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
(Chinese Studies: CL3285)
Wee Sze-En Deborah Political Science Book Prize
Wong Pin Hoe Alvin Shell Bronze Medal (Overall 3rd)
Yang Jianyi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
Yang Shuang Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” Prize
Yong Yen Lu Singapore Dental Association Book Prize  (English Language)
Zhang Jie Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Minor) Prize
Zheng Shuyi Wan Boo Sow “雲 茂 潮” (Chinese Studies Translation) Prize
Zhou Jiajia Mitsui Chemicals Medal And Prize  (Japanese Studies)
Zuhairah Binte Zulkifli CLS Chinese Language Prize
FASS Student Leadership Award (FSLA)
Ritu Jain FSLA Individual Award
Engaging Africa – Student Society FSLA Group Award
Japanese Studies Society FSLA Group Award
NUS Geography Challenge 2017
Organising Committee
FSLA Group Award

Internship Opportunity: Hawkerpreneurs

Dear Students,

Interested in building up your resume? NUS Enterprise, in collaboration with Professor Jack Sim, have an exciting opportunity for you: Hawkerpreneurs!

NUS Enterprise supports social ventures within the NUS community through various initiatives and programmes.  They have been working closely with Professor Jack Sim in the past years on DBS-NUS Social Venture Challenge Asia, as he sat on their advisory board for the competition.  Professor Jack Sim is the founder of BoP Hub and the World Toilet Organization, as well as an Adjunct Associate Professor at the LKY School of Public Policy.

Professor Jack Sim is starting a new project Hawkerpreneurs, with the mission to provide a promising and sustainable career option to PMETs in the food business, and at the same time preserve and improve our local hawker trade, culinary skills and hawker food culture. Here’s where you come in: Prof Sim is now looking for students to help in designing different lines of business for Hawkerpreneurs. Other than the usual food stalls, Hawkerpreneur is set to maximise the space of 9000 sqft – to be ready by the end of the year – through corporate and private events. Applicants should ideally have some experience in events planning, and Prof Sim believes that this will be a good opportunity for FASS students to put what you have learned into practice.

Allowance is on an ad-hoc basis starting next year, and allowance will be provided.

Interested students, kindly send your portfolio to Yee Ting <yeeting@bophub.org>.

Cultural Appreciation Night an opening event of NUS Malay Studies’ 50th anniversary (Page 8)

Monday, 17 July 2017

 

 

Berita Harian

 

This was a report on the Department of Malay Studies at NUS Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences celebrating its 50th anniversary this year. The department, formed on 1 March 1967, was then headed by Professor Dr Syed Hussein Alatas. To commemorate its 50th anniversary, the department is organising a series of events themed ‘Malay Studies 50 years’ (MS50). In conjunction with MS50, 11 undergraduates from the NUS Malay Studies Society will be organising an event titled “Mara: Malam Kesenian 2017” (Cultural Appreciation Night 2017). Other MS50 events include Syed Hussein Alatas Inaugural Lecture, CITASENI Pottery Exhibition and the Malay Studies Golden Jubilee Conference.

The globalisation of marriage markets (Opinion, Page A20)

In today’s edition of The Straits Times, there was an article contribution by Ms Li Wenchao, a PhD student and Assistant Professor Yi Junjian, both from the Department of Economics at NUS Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, which explained the causes and consequences of cross-border marriages. They elaborated on “global hypergamy”, where marriage migrants are mostly women who move from underdeveloped areas to marry wealthier men abroad, showing a clear gender asymmetry. Based on their case study on Hong Kong, the authors tentatively concluded that global hypergamy would result in a new pattern of regional and gender inequality in the marriage market. They felt that as a typical destination country for cross-border marriages, Singapore would observe a rise in gender inequality along with the growing popularity of such marriages.

The article is part of a monthly series “Ask: NUS Economists” by the NUS Department of Economics. Each month, a panel will address a topical issue.

Click here to read the article.

Commentary: The underlying kawaii culture that reinforces Japanese masculinity

Friday, 7 July 2017

Channel NewsAsia Online

This was a commentary by Associate Professor Deborah Shamoon from the Department of Japanese Studies at NUS Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, in which she discussed the kawaii culture behind news of Mr Masao Gunji’s Guinness world record for having the largest Hello Kitty collection. Kawaii implies a social relationship between a subject and the object of his or her affections, where the subject feels a sense of compulsion to care for the object. Assoc Prof Shamoon noted that we tend to think of Japan as a conformist society and in some ways, the Japanese society is very rigid when it comes to the school system and in the workplace. But that at the same time, she pointed out, there is also a love of eccentrics – especially the artistic, the creative and people outside the system – who embody a freedom of expression, including the freedom from fear of ridicule or judgement. These include children, teenagers and old people. As such, Mr Gunji could go public with his collection because he is retired, and no longer has to conform. As an elderly person, he is also seen as a kawaii, a kind uncle sharing his happiness and personal healing with others.

Click here to read the article.