FASS Advisory Board Member Mrs Chua-Lim Receives Public Administration Gold Medal 2020

NUS Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences’ Advisory Board Member, Mrs Chua-Lim Yen Ching, was conferred the Public Administration Gold Medal at this year’s National Day Awards by the Prime Minister’s Office for her numerous contributions to education in Singapore.

Mrs Chua-Lim is the Deputy Director-General of Education (Professional Development) and Executive Director of the Academy of Singapore Teachers Directorate at the Ministry of Education (MOE) of Singapore. This latest award follows the Public Administration Medal (Bronze) she received in 1999, and the Public Administration Medal (Silver) in 2017.

Her career in education spans 37 years, during which she has served as a teacher, principal and policy maker. Highlights include her leadership, as Deputy Director of the Sciences Branch of the Ministry of Education of Singapore, in the development of primary to pre-university curricula for mathematics, science, technical and physical education from 1998 to 2002, and the pivotal role she played as the founding principal of the NorthLight School, an institution offering enhanced vocational education from 2006 to 2011. She is now helming advancements in the professional development of teachers in Singapore.

At this year’s National Day Awards, Mrs Chua-Lim joins the ranks of illustrious NUS notables such as Former Deputy Prime Minister and current Senior Legal Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Prof S. Jayakumar, who received the highest Order of Temasek (with High Distinction) honour, and Prof Wang Gungwu, FASS Professor and former Chairman of the Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy as well as the East Asian Institute, who was awarded The Distinguished Service Order.

Other FASS awardees include the following:-

Public Administration Medal (Bronze)
Prof Lionel Wee Hock Ann, Vice Dean (Research) and Professor, Department of English Language & Literature

Commendation Medal
Ms Loo Bee Bee, Associate Director, Department of Psychology

Efficiency Medal
Ms Jane Ong Pei Hoon, Management Assistant Officer, Department of Sociology

Long Service Medal

  • Prof Ong Chang Woei, Department of Chinese Studies
  • Assoc Prof Loon Seong Yun, Department of English Language & Literature
  • Ms Sakinah Bte Yusof, Management Assistant Officer, Department of Geography
  • Ms Jasmine Sim Bee Lay, Management Assistant Officer, Department of History
  • Assoc Prof Chen An, Department of Political Science
  • Assoc Prof Irving Chan Johnson, Department of Southeast Asian Studies
  • Assoc Prof Narayanan Ganapathy, FASS Associate Dean, and Associate Professor, Department of Sociology

 

Faculty Teaching Excellence Awards (FTEA) 2019

Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

The Faculty Teaching Excellence Award is awarded to faculty members who have displayed a high level of commitment to their teaching. Each year, a select few colleagues are recognised for their teaching based on peer reviews, student feedback and exposition of their teaching philosophy.

We congratulate the following colleagues on their achievements in teaching.  These FASS faculty members have been awarded the Faculty Teaching Excellence Award for their work in AY2018-19.

Name Department
Dr Zhou Ziqian Centre For English Language Communication
Ms Lam Wanli, Aileen Centre For English Language Communication
Dr Chan Kwang Guan Daniel Centre For Language Studies
Mr Muzzammil Bin Mohamed Yassin Centre For Language Studies
Mr Nagami, Masanori Centre For Language Studies
Mr Yuzuru Hamasaki Centre For Language Studies
Ms Klayklueng , Sasiwimol Centre For Language Studies
Ms Lian Oi Lin Centre For Language Studies
Ms Maria Inmaculada Melero Carras Centre For Language Studies
Prof Ong Chang Woei Chinese Studies
Dr Alexander Ian Mitchell Communications And New Media
Dr Ong Ee Cheng Economics
Mr Chua Yeow Hwee Economics
A/P Loon Seong Yun, Robin English Language & Literature
Dr Lee Huiying Nala English Language & Literature
Dr Leslie Lee English Language & Literature
Dr Rebecca Lurie Starr English Language & Literature
A/P Chang Tou Chuang Geography
Dr Kamalini Ramdas Geography
Dr Donna Maree Brunero History
Dr Jaradi Priya Manish History
Dr Lawrence, Kelvin History
Dr Wang Jinping History
A/P Bain, William Ward Political Science
Dr Graf, Sinja Ursula Political Science
Dr Lepori, Matthew Aaron Political Science
Dr Ray, Subhasish Political Science
A/P Lim Wee Hun, Stephen Psychology
Dr Cha Yeow Siah Psychology
Dr Lee Li Neng Psychology
Dr Nina Laurel Powell Psychology
Dr Pon Kwai Ling Social Work
Dr Wong Yuh Ju Peace Social Work
A/P Feng Qiushi Sociology
Dr Ivan Kwek Eng Tai Sociology
Dr Noorman Abdullah Sociology
Dr Radics, George Baylon Sociology

Special Teaching Award

The Special Teaching Award recognises colleagues with special capabilities in the following categories:-
Educational Leadership: Administrative service and leadership in curriculum development
Innovation: Innovative use of technology in teaching
Pedagogy: Research on teaching pedagogies
Students’ Choice: Excellence in student feedback and rapport with learners
Versatility: Range of modules taught across levels, student numbers and genres

Special Teaching Award Recipients

Education Leadership Award
Dr Lee Li Neng Psychology
Industry Engagement Award
Dr Wong Yuh Ju Peace Social Work
Students’ Choice Award
Mr Yuzuru Hamasaki
Ms Klaykleung, Sasiwimol
Centre for Language Studies
Centre for Language Studies
Versatility Award
Dr Kamalini Ramda Geography

Congratulations to all our winners for their excellent work!

Outstanding Educator Award

Outstanding Educator Award 2010

The University Awards honours the best in education, research and service. It singles out those who have, in particular, uplifted the University’s mission through excellence in advancing knowledge and fostering innovation, educating and nurturing talent and in the service of country and society.

Read more on Dr NARAYANAN Ganapathy, an Outstanding Educator Award recipient for 2010.