Services to Singapore’s Ministries, Research Institutions and University

I was appointed by Singapore President SR Nathan to serve as a Nominated Member of the Singapore Parliament for a term of 2 ½ years from 2nd January 2005. I served as NMP from 2nd January 2005 to 19th April 2006. I was the only NMP during my term to have raised an adjournment motion in the Parliament. The topic of my motion was Singapore’s National Research and Development Strategic Thrusts.  I have also provided my expertise and services to various taskforces and advisory panels in the University as well as the Singapore Ministry of Education.

I have been appointed for the following roles in the institutions in the various Singapore Ministries.

  1. Engineering Advisory Board member, Nanyang Polytechnic, Singapore, 1 July 2022 – 30 June 2025
  2. Engineering Advisory Board member, Nanyang Polytechnic, Singapore, 1 July 2019 – 30 June 2022
  3. Pathfinder for the Singapore Ministry of Education’s Programme on Community of Pathfinders in Action (COMPACT), September 2015 – present,
  4. Resource Panel Member, Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports, Resource Panel for advising Women’s Workgroups on Women and Leadership, Work, Life Skills and Socio-Community Development, Mar 2005 – Sept 2005.

I have served as a member of the NUS University Senate Delegacy for the following terms:

  1. 1 April 2005 to 30 June 2006,
  2. 1 July to 30 June 2011,
  3. 1 July 2011 to 30 June 2013,
  4. 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2016, and
  5.  1 July 2021 to 20 June 2023.

I have served on the NUS Senate Panel/Board of Student Discipline for the following terms:

  1. 1 July 2011 – 30 Jun 2013,
  2. 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2017,
  3. 1 June 2016 to June 2018,
  4. 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2021 (appointed by NUS President), and
  5. 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2023 (appointed by NUS President).

I have served on the following Singapore National Research Foundation (NRF) and NUS taskforces:

  1. NRF Taskforce Secretariat on Advanced Manufacturing, April – October 2014
  2. NRF IDM Education and Manpower Training Taskforce Secretariat, Feb – Mar 2006
  3. Taskforce for University-level Center/Institute for Interactive Media, Nov 2005 – Mar 2006

At the Faculty and Department levels, I have served in the following roles:

  1. ME Department Alumni Relation Committee, February 2016 – December 2018
  2. ME Department Student Exchange Programme Coordinator, March 2016 – 30 October 2016
  3. ME Department Stage 3 Coordinator, January 2015 – August 2015
  4. Panel Member for Applicants Reviews and Selection, NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences and Engineering, December 2013
  5. Panel Member, Faculty of Engineering FRC FY2013, FY2014 evaluation exercise
  6. ME Dept Representative in Faculty’s Academic Staff Welfare Social Committee, January 1996 – July 2002, July 2007 – September 2007
  7. Faculty Dean’s Research Committee, May 2007 – May 2008
  8. ME Department Student Advisory Committee, 2006 – 2016
  9. Faculty Research Planning Committee, ME Department Representative, Nov 2003 – Apr 2004
  10. Chairperson of Faculty’s Students Self-Development Advisory Committee, 2000 – 2006
  11. Faculty Advisor to the Faculty’s Students Engineering Club, 1997 – 2006
  12. ME Dept Representative in Faculty’s A/O Level Committee, 1996 – 2004
  13. Member of Faculty’s Professional Activities Committee, Secretary, 1996 – Dec 1998

Updated March 2022